Units and Committees

The mission of Beaver-Butler Presbytery is to be a servant to the churches God has entrusted to us, helping them to grow missional, spiritually, and numerically.

Coordinating Team (CT)

The purpose of the CT is to serve as the leadership council of the Presbytery; to create a Vision and strategy for the growth and future of the Presbytery; to act as Trustees of the Presbytery; and to organize and plan Presbytery meetings.

2019 Priorities

  1. Interpret per capita need and use.
  2. Interpret collaborative good news within the Presbytery.
  3. Reinterpret the role of the Presbytery in relation to the churches.

Chairperson:   Rev. Judy Angleberger   judy.angleberger@comcast

Presbytery Moderator:   Rev. Randall Clow

Presbytery Vice-Moderator:   Rev. William Mumaw

Members At Large:
Elder Cindy Kennedy (2021)
Elder Frank Aloi (2021)
Rev. Keith Black (2021)
Elder Debra McCowin (2020)
Rev. Dennis Burnett (2020)
Elder Carolyn Paulsen (2020)
Elder Judy Lipcsak (2019)
Elder Lorene Winner (2019)
Rev. John Porter (2019)

Corresponding Members (without vote):
Secretary:  Rev. David Byers
Treasurer:  Elder Lauren Cesnales
Temporary Part-Time Executive Presbyter: Rev. Dr. David Oyler

Finance Committee

The purpose of the Finance Committee is to prepare, in conjunction with presbytery staff, both a mission and per capita budget for the upcoming year; to hear and recommend decisions on financial issues from our churches; to review property or loan issues; and to maintain and report financial issues to the CT.

Chairperson:   Elder Frank Aloi  frankaloi@msn.com

Members At Large:
Rev. Dr. Gary Angleberger (2021)
Rev. William Jamieson (2020)
Elder Stacy Sieminski (2019)

Corresponding Members (without vote)
Treasurer – Elder Lauren Cesnales
Personnel Chair – Rev. Connie Dunn

Personnel Committee

The purpose of the Personnel Committee is to be a resource to the Coordinating Team and to be available to Presbytery staff on matters pertaining to employment, pay and benefits.  Responsibilities include conducting annual Staff reviews, recommending advancement opportunities or changes in salary, maintaining and recommending changes to Personnel policy to the Coordinating Team and mediating Staff issues.

Chairperson:   Rev. Connie Dunn   clmdunn@aol.com

Members:
Rev. Robert Mathias (2021)
Elder Virginia Shirey (2020)
Elder Beatrice Welch (2019)

Administration and Resource Committee

The purpose of the Administration & Resource Committee is to act as the building and grounds team for the presbytery office; provide oversight for the overture process; and administer Presbytery functions such as celebrating anniversaries and acknowledging helpful work of upper governing bodies.

2019 Priorities:

  1. To maintain and enhance the Presbytery office building for service to all.
  2. To collaborate with appropriate committees in making recommendations on overtures.
  3. To celebrate with joy anniversaries of churches and pastors.

Chairperson:   Rev. Robert Goossen   bobgoossen@zoominternet

Members:
Rev. Andy Shaffer (2021)
Elder Susan Reed (2020)
Elder Allen Kitchen (2019)

Nominating and Representation Committee

Chairperson:   Elder Jim Ihlenfeld   rjihlenfeld@zoominternet.net

Members:
CRE Charles Cline (2021)
Rev. Kelley Angleberger (2021)
Elder John Rackley (2020)
Elder Cindy Kennedy (2019)

Ministry and Vocation Committee

The purpose of the Ministry & Vocation Committee is to discern and evaluate the calls of inquirers, candidates and pastors to assist congregations to foster healthy relationships with their pastoral leaders.

2019 Priorities:

  1. Find ways to merge the functions of the COM & CPM
  2. Resource and assist churches to evaluate the work of the pastoral staff and encourage meaningful continuing education.
  3. Help churches to understand and fashion the most effective and economical terms of call.
  4. Help churches in their discernment process as they seek to call pastors and other leaders.

Committee Chairperson:   Rev. Jim Moran  jimmoran@ccupc.org

Southwest Area (Beaver County):
Chair:  Rev. Nicholas Marlatt

Northeast Area (Butler County):
Chair:  Elder Tom McMeekin

Members:
Rev. Thomas Harmon (2021)
Rev. Clark Sawyer (2021)
Elder Thomas Marlowe (2021)
Elder Sally Pavlina (2021)
Elder Andrew Honess (2020)
Rev. Stephen Cort (2020)
CRE Eva-Maria Barr (2019)
Elder Suzanne Reese (2019)
Rev. James Kirk (2019)
Rev. James Steiner (2019)

Corresponding Members (without vote):
Theological Education Fund Contact:   Rev. Randall Clow
Pension Representative:   Lauren Cesnales
Ex-Officio Member:   Rev. David Byers

Collaboration, Fellowship and Youth Ministry: (Body – Serve)

The purpose of the CF & Y ministry team is to bring together the Body of Christ in all its aspects.  This shall be accomplished, in part, by supporting the efforts of the Presbytery to offer camping and youth activities, providing guidance and assistance to the youth coordinator and Resource Center director, working for the cooperation between presbyteries and our Synod, and organizing presbytery-wide events.

2019 Priorities:

  1. Find points of cooperation with contiguous presbyteries
  2. Organize a presbytery-wide worship event

Chairperson:   Rev. Dr. Mary Kitchen   marys@zoominternet.net

Members:
Elder Mary Rae Thompson (2021)
Rev. Tega Swann (2021)
Rev. Deborah Crusan (2020)
Rev. Ron Schermerhorn (2020)
Elder Jack McMichael (2019)
Pastor Robert Saul (2019)

Ad Hoc Members: (without vote)
Office Team Assistant:   ChrisAnn Goossen
Youth Leadership Connection Coordinator:   Diana Mermon

Mission and Compassion Ministry: (Heart – Help)

The purpose of the M&C ministry is to engage the whole presbytery in mission, compassion ministries and peacemaking, not by initiating mission but by serving as a catalyst to help churches connect.

2019 Priorities:

  1. Identify what is going on in mission & compassionate ministries in our churches.
  2. Work with Refreshing Springs Task Force to encourage support.
  3. Facilitate the Peacemaking efforts of the Presbytery.
  4. Engage Presbytery with ministries of compassion.

Chairperson:   Elder Denee Stevenson   denees@hotmail.com

Members:
Rev. Beth Wierman (2021)
Elder Joe Viola (2020)
Rev. Paul Wierman (2020)
Rev. Robert Edmundson (2019)
Rev. Nathan Loudon (2019)

Encourage Churches to Flourish Ministry: (Head – Grow)

The purpose of the ECF Ministry is to create, maintain and grow flourishing congregations by providing training, encouragement and direction to clergy and church leaders.

2019 Priorities:

  1. Organize annual Leadership Training Event (invite Shenango)
  2. Organize monthly training mandated for new clergy and available for all.
  3. Organize groups of pastors to sharpen preaching skills.

Chairperson:   Rev. Dr. Graham Standish   ngstandish@mac.com

Members:          
Elder Allen Kitchen (2021)
Rev. Dena Roy (2021)
Rev. Derek Marotta (2020)
Rev. Leigh Benish (2020)
Elder Ruthie Pickett (2019)
Rev. Connie Frierson (2019)

Permanent Judicial Commission

PJC Members Serve One Non-Renewable 6 Year Term

Chairperson:  To Be Determined

Members:
Elder Nancy Blewett (2024)
Elder John Rackley (2024)
Elder Andrew Why (2024)
Rev. Merry Meloy (2022)
Rev. John Stokes (2022)
Rev. Gary Weston (2022)
Elder Carolyn Paulsen (2020)
Elder Sally Pavlina (2020)
Rev. John Silbert (2020)

Unit Boards and Organizations:

Camps and Conferences
Rev. Randall Clow
Elder Robert Meanor

Christian Associates Representative:
Vacant

Presbyterian Media Mission
Vacant

Presbyterian Men
Elder Larry Ott

Presbyterian Scholarship Fund (Formerly Colportage of Western PA)
Rev. Bob Goossen

Presbyterian Women
Paula Thompson-Green

Presbytery Youth Leadership Connection Coordinator
Diana Mermon